AWARDS

 

RESULTS:  Sussex County Firemen's Association Inspection Day and Parade / Hosted by Newton Fire Department

October 7, 2017

In County 

BEST OVERALL Franklin
2nd Place Best Appearing Small Company Hamburg
1st Place Best Appearing Small Company Sandyston Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Medium Company Andover Township
1st Place Best Appearing Medium Company Pochuck Valley
2nd Place Best Appearing Large Company Ogdensburg
1st Place Best Appearing Large Company Sussex
BEST APPEARING COMPANY OVERALL Frankford Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Ambulance Sussex
3rd Place Best Appearing Ambulance Hampton Township
4th Place Best Appearing Fire Auxiliary Hampton Township
3rd Place Best Appearing Fire Auxiliary Vernon Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Auxiliary Highland Lakes
BEST APPEARING OVERALL FIRE AUXILIARY Sussex
1st Place Best Appearing Jr Firefighter Unit Sandyston Township
1st Place Auxiliary Hose Laying Hampton Township
2nd Place Auxiliary Hose Laying Sussex
1st Place In-County Hose Laying Branchville
2nd Place In-County Hose Laying Sussex
HOSE LAYING TRAVEL TROPHY (1ST LEG) Branchville
1st Place Best Appearing Refurbished Motorized Antique Hardyston Township
1st Place Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn Antique Sussex
1st Place Best Appearing Original Condition Motorized Antique Lafayette Township
BEST OVERALL ANTIQUE FIRE APPARATUS Franklin
1st Place Best Appearing Rescue Unit Hamburg
1st Place Best Appearing Aerial Unit Hopatcong
3rd Place Best Appearing Tanker Montague Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Tanker Sussex
1st Place Best Appearing Tanker Sandyston Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 1-6 Years Vernon Township
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 1-6 Years Branchville
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 7-14 Years Wantage Township
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 7-14 Years Pochuck Valley
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 15-20 Years Hampton Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 21 Years & Older Stanhope
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 21 Years & Older Ogdensburg
BEST APPEARING APPARATUS OVERALL Andover Borough
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard Ogdensburg
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard Frankford Township

 

Out-of-County and Other

1st Place Best Appearing Engine Netcong
1st Place Best Appearing Aerial Portland Hook & Ladder
1st Place Best Appearing Company Netcong
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard Netcong
2nd Place Best Appearing Military Color Guard Newton VFW
1st Place Best Appearing Military Color Guard Ogdensburg VFW
Best Appearing Military Color Guard Traveling Trophy Ogdensburg VFW
1st Place Best Appearing Musical Unit Harmony Senior Drum Corp
Furthest Traveled Fire Department Fishers Fire, Indiana

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

RESULTS:  Sussex County Firemen's Association Inspection Day and Parade / Hosted by Sussex Fire Department

October 1, 2016

In County 

2nd Place Best Appearing Small Company Branchville
1st Place Best Appearing Small Company Sandyston
2nd Place Best Appearing Medium Company Montague
2nd Place Best Appearing Medium Company Pochuck
2nd Place Best Appearing Large Company Frankford
1st Place Best Appearing Large Company Franklin
Best Appearing Company Overall Franklin
2nd Place Best Appearing Ambulance Hampton EMS
1st Place Best Appearing Ambulance Fredon EMS
3rd Place Best Appearing Fire Auxiliary Wantage
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Auxiliary Hampton
Best Appearing Overall Fire Auxiliary Vernon
1st Place Best Appearing Jr Firefighter Unit Newton
1st Place Auxiliary Hose Laying Sussex 28.71 seconds
2nd Place Hose Laying Hamburg 22.65 seconds
1st Place Hose Laying Sussex 20.08 seconds
Hose Laying Travel Trophy Sussex (retired it)
2nd Place Best Appearing Refurbished Motorized Antique Franklin
1st Place Best Appearing Refurbished Motorized Antique Hopatcong
2nd Place Best Appearing Original Condition Motorized Antique Wantage
1st Place Best Appearing Original Condition Motorized Antique Lafayette
Best Overall Antique Fire Apparatus Hopatcong
2nd Place Best Appearing Rescue Unit Wantage
1st Place Best Appearing Rescue Unit Fredon
1st Place Best Appearing Aerial Unit Stanhope
3rd Place Best Appearing Tanker Green
2nd Place Best Appearing Tanker Montague
1st Place Best Appearing Tanker Hampton
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 1-6 Years Vernon
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 7-14 Years Branchville
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 7-14 Years Pochuck
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 15-20 Years Franklin
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 15-20 Years Ogdensburg
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 21 Years & Older Andover Boro
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 21 Years & Older Lafayette
Best Appearing Apparatus Overall Ogdensburg
2nd Place Best Appearing Department Color Guard Ogdensburg
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard Franklin

 

Out-of-County and Other

Best Appearing Tailgate Party Pine Island
1st Place Best Appearing Residence Mary Case
1st Place Best Appearing Business Lorenzo's
2nd Place Best Appearing Antique Car Blue Chevy Chevelle
1st Place Best Appearing Antique Car Orange Olds Cutlass
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine Netcong
1st Place Best Appearing Engine Pine Island
1st Place Best Appearing Aerial Maghogamock
1st Place Best Appearing Tanker Mount Hope
2nd Place Best Appearing Company Less than 25 Delaware Township
1st Place Best Appearing Company less than 25 Netcong
1st Place Best Appearing Company 25 Members & Over Fishers, Indiana
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard Maghogamock
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard Pine Island
1st Place Hose Laying Pine Island 29.13 seconds
2nd Place Best Appearing Non-Firematic Color Guard Sussex American Legion
1st Place Best Appearing Non-Firematic Color Guard Robert Madden VFW
Best Appearing Military Color Guard Traveling Trophy Robert Madden VFW
3rd Place Best Appearing Musical Unit Hopatcong High School
2nd Place Best Appearing Musical Unit Walker Valley
1st Place Best Appearing Musical Unit Boonton Harmony
Furthest Traveled Fire Department Fishers, Indiana
Furthest Distance Traveled from Out of Country North Starmont Twp, Avonmore, Canada

 

 

RESULTS:  Sussex County Firemen's Association Inspection Day and Parade / Hosted by Hopatcong Fire Department

October 3, 2015

In County 

1st Place Best Appearing Large Department:  Ogdensburg
2nd Place Best Appearing Large Department:  Franklin
1st Place Best Appearing Medium Department:  Branchville
2nd Place Best Appearing Medium Department:  Stanhope
1st Place Best Appearing Small Department:  Sandyston Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Small Department:  Lafayette Township
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Auxiliary Sussex
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Auxiliary Vernon
3rd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Auxiliary Wantage Township
4th Place Best Appearing Fire Department Auxiliary none
1st Place Best Appearing Junior Firefighter Unit Newton
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard - Small Department Sandyston Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard - Small Department None
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard - Medium Department Hardyston Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard - Medium Department Stanhope
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard - Large Department Ogdensburg
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard - Large Department Franklin
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 1-6 Years Frankford Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 1-6 Years None
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 7-14 Years Franklin
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 7-14 Years Montague Township
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 15-20 Years Sussex
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 15-20 Years Lafayette Township
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 21+ Years Ogdensburg
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 21+ Years Andover Borough
1st Place Best Appearing Aerial Apparatus Newton
2nd Place Best Appearing Aerial Apparatus Hardyston Township
1st Place Best Appearing Rescue Unit Vernon
2nd Place Best Appearing Rescue Unit Byram Township
1st Place Best Appearing Tanker Pochuck Valley
2nd Place Best Appearing Tanker Fredon Township
3rd Place Best Appearing Tanker Green Township
1st Place Best Appearing Ambulance Sussex
2nd Place Best Appearing Ambulance Fredon Township
Best Appearing Overall Apparatus Sandyston Township
Best Appearing Overall Department in Line of March Ogdensburg
1st Place Fire Department Hose Laying Franklin - 29.4 seconds
2nd Place Fire Department Hose Laying Sussex - 25.8 seconds (2nd run)
Sussex County Fire Department Hose Laying Traveling Trophy Franklin
1st Place Auxiliary Hose Laying Sussex
2nd Place Auxiliary Hose Laying none
1st Place Best Appearing Original Condition Motorized Antique Lafayette Township
1st Place Best Appearing Refurbished Motorized Antique Franklin
2nd Place Best Appearing Refurbished Motorized Antique Andover Borough
1st Place Best Appearing Chief's Vehicle Frankford Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Chief's Vehicle Sandyston Township

 

Out-of-County and Other

Best Appearing Chief's Vehicle Wharton
Hand or Horse Drawn Antique None
Original Condition Motorized Antique None
Refurbished Motorized Antique None
Best Appearing Fire Department Ambulance Roxbury
Best Appearing Rescue Truck Roxbury
Best Appearing Tanker Allamuchy
Best Appearing Aerial Apparatus Wharton
Best Appearing Engine 1-6 Years Allamuchy
Best Appearing Engine 7-14 Years Budd Lake
Best Appearing Engine 15-20 Years Somerville
Best Appearing Engine 21 Years and Older Wharton
1st Place Hose Laying None
Longest Distance Traveled Fishers, Indiana
Fire Department Auxiliary None
Fire Department Color Guard Wharton
Fire Department Marching Wharton
Best Appearing Overall Apparatus Allamuchy
Best Appearing Overall Department Wharton
Best Appearing Non-Fire Department Ambulance None
Best Appearing Privately Owned Apparatus Richard Van Orden Jr.
Best Appearing Band or Drum Corps Middletown City Band
Best Appearing Pipe Band Morris County Police
Best Appearing Pipe Band or Drum Corps Color Guard Rory O'More Pipe Band
Best Appearing Military Color Guard VFW Post # 10152
Best Appearing Color Guard Traveling Trophy VFW Post # 10152

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

RESULTS:  Sussex County Firemen's Association Inspection Day and Parade / Hosted by Hampton Township Fire & Rescue in Celebration of their 15th Anniversary

October 4, 2014

In County 

1st Place Best Appearing Large Department:  Ogdensburg
2nd Place Best Appearing Large Department:  Franklin
1st Place Best Appearing Medium Department:  Andover Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Medium Department:  Stanhope
1st Place Best Appearing Small Department:  Sandyston Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Small Department:  Swartswood
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Auxiliary Sussex
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Auxiliary Wantage Township
3rd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Auxiliary Vernon
4th Place Best Appearing Fire Department Auxiliary Highland Lakes
1st Place Best Appearing Junior Firefighter Unit Sandyston Township
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard Ogdensburg
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard Franklin
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 1-6 Years Vernon
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 1-6 Years Franklin
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 7-14 Years Pochuck Valley
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 7-14 Years None
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 15-20 Years Ogdensburg
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 15-20 Years Andover Township
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 21+ Years Andover Borough
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 21+ Years Sandyston Township
1st Place Best Appearing Aerial Apparatus Stanhope
2nd Place Best Appearing Aerial Apparatus Branchville
1st Place Best Appearing Rescue Unit Wantage Township
2nd Place Best Appearing Rescue Unit Sussex
1st Place Best Appearing Tanker Stillwater
2nd Place Best Appearing Tanker Swartswood
3rd Place Best Appearing Tanker Fredon
1st Place Best Appearing Ambulance Sussex
2nd Place Best Appearing Ambulance Fredon
Best Appearing Overall Apparatus Ogdensburg
Best Appearing Overall Department in Line of March Ogdensburg
1st Place Fire Department Hose Laying Hampton Township
2nd Place Fire Department Hose Laying Franklin
Sussex County Fire Department Hose Laying Traveling Trophy Hampton Township
1st Place Auxiliary Hose Laying Sussex
2nd Place Auxiliary Hose Laying Frankford Township
1st Place Best Appearing Original Condition Motorized Antique Lafayette
1st Place Best Appearing Refurbished Motorized Antique Hopatcong

 

Out-of-County and Other

1st Place Best Appearing Hand or Horse Drawn Antique Hampton Borough
1st Place Best Appearing Military Color Guard VFW Post 10152 Ogdensburg
Lt. Cpl Felix P. Mora USMC Memorial Military Color Guard Traveling Trophy VFW Post 10152 Ogdensburg
1st Place Best Appearing Non-Fire Department Color Guard Sussex County Sheriff's Office
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard Out-of-County Netcong
1st Place Best Appearing Band or Drum Corp McKay Pipe Band
2nd Place Best Appearing Band or Drum Corp Hopatcong High School
1st Place Best Appearing Company Out-of-County Netcong
2nd Place Best Appearing Company Out-of-County Hampton Borough
3rd Place Best Appearing Company Out-of-County Fishers, Indiana
1st Place Best Appearing Apparatus Out-of-County Hampton Borough Engine 13-1
2nd Place Best Appearing Apparatus Out-of-County Hampton Borough Engine 13-2
3rd Place Best Appearing Apparatus Out-of-County Hampton Borough Rescue Truck
1st Place Hose Laying Out-of-County Morris Township

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

RESULTS:  Sussex County Firemen's Association Inspection Day and Parade / Franklin Fire Department 100th Anniversary of Franklin Borough

October 5, 2013

In County 

1st Place Best Appearing Large Department: 

Sussex

2nd Place Best Appearing Large Department: 

Ogdensburg

1st Place Best Appearing Medium Department: 

Hampton

2nd Place Best Appearing Medium Department: 

Hardyston

1st Place Best Appearing Small Department: 

Sandyston

2nd Place Best Appearing Small Department:  Hamburg
Hose Laying Traveling Trophy:  Franklin
1st Place Hose Laying: 

Franklin

2nd Place Hose Laying: 

Ogdensburg

1st Place Ladies Hose Laying:  Vernon
2nd Place Ladies Hose Laying: 

Sussex

1st Place Best Appearing Engine 1-6 years:  Beemerville
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 1-6 years:  McAfee
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 7-14 years: 

Swartswood

2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 7-14 years:  Branchville
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 15-20 years:  Sussex
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 15-20 years:  None
1st Place Best Appearing Engine 21 years & over:  Ogdensburg
2nd Place Best Appearing Engine 21 years & over: 

Lafayette

1st Place Best Appearing Tanker: 

Hampton

2nd Place Best Appearing Tanker: 

Sandyston

3rd Place Best Appearing Tanker: Stillwater
4th Place Best Appearing Tanker: Vernon
1st Place Best Appearing Aerial Apparatus: Stanhope
2nd Place Best Appearing Aerial Apparatus: Newton
1st Place Best Appearing Rescue Unit: Fredon
2nd Place Best Appearing Rescue Unit: Hamburg
1st Place Best Appearing Original Condition Motorized Antique In/Out County: Beemerville
2nd Place Best Appearing Original Condition Motorized Antique In/Out County: Sandyston
1st Place Best Appearing Refurbished Motorized Antique In/Out County: Hardyston
2nd Place Best Appearing Refurbished Motorized Antique In/Out County: Hopatcong
1st Place Best Appearing Hand/Horse Drawn Antique In/Out County: Sussex
2nd Place Best Appearing Hand/Horse Drawn Antique In/Out County: None
1st Place Best Appearing In-County Fire Auxiliary: Sussex
2nd Place Best Appearing In-County Fire Auxiliary: Vernon
3rd Place Best Appearing In-County Fire Auxiliary: Wantage
4th Place Best Appearing In-County Fire Auxiliary: Pochuck Valley
1st Place Best Appearing Jr. Firefighters Unit:: McAfee
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard: Pochuck Valley
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard: Ogdensburg
1st Place Best Appearing Ambulance: Wantage
2nd Place Best Appearing Ambulance: Fredon
1st Place Best Appearing Ambulance Marching Unit: Wantage
Most Members In Line Of March: Sussex
Best Overall Color Guard: Pochuck Valley
Best Appearing Overall Antique Sussex
Best Appearing Overall Apparatus: Fredon
Mayor's Trophy In Celebration Of 100 Years Of Franklin Borough: Sussex

 

Out-of-County and Other

1st Place Best Appearing Company: Pine Island
2nd Place Best Appearing Company: Netcong
1st Place Best Appearing Auxiliary: Milton
2nd Place Best Appearing Auxiliary: None
1st Place Hose Laying: Morris Township
2nd Place Hose Laying: Pine Island
1st Place Best Appearing Apparatus: Netcong
2nd Place Best Appearing Apparatus: Pine Island
3rd Place Best Appearing Apparatus: Milton
1st Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard: Pine Island
2nd Place Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard: Netcong
Farthest Distance Traveled By Company: Morris Township
Best Pre-Parade Tailgate Party: Pine Island
Best Overall Music: Morris County Pipe & Drum
1st Place Best Appearing Military Color Guard: Ogdensburg VFW
2nd Place Best Appearing Military Color Guard: None
Best Overall Military Color Guard Traveling Trophy: Ogdensburg VFW
1st Place Best Appearing Band: Hopatcong High School Marching Band
2nd Place Best Appearing Band: Sharpshooters
1st Place Best Appearing Drum Corps: Colonial Musketeers
2nd Place Best Appearing Drum Corps: Traveling All-Stars
1st Place Best Appearing Classic Car: Green Ford Mustang
2nd Place Best Appearing Classic Car: Green Oldsmobile
3rd Place Best Appearing Classic Car: Chevy Camaro SS (Blue & White)

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

RESULTS:  Sussex County Firemen's Association Inspection Day and Parade / Ogdensburg Fire Department 94 Years of Service:

October 6, 2012

In County 

Best Appearing Junior Fire Department 1st Place:  Sandyston
Best Appearing Tanker 3rd Place:  Sussex
  2nd Place:  Stillwater
  1st Place:  Hampton
Best Appearing Aerial Apparatus 2nd Place:  Stanhope
  1st Place:  Newton
Best Appearing Rescue 2nd Place:  Hamburg
  1st Place:  Fredon
Best Appearing Engine 21 years and over 2nd Place:  Hopatcong
  1st Place:  Andover Borough
Best Appearing Engine 15 thru 20 years 2nd Place:  None
  1st Place:  Franklin
Beat Appearing Engine 7 thru 14 years 2nd Place:  Pochuck Valley
  1st Place:  Sandyston
Best Appearing Engine 1 thru 6 years 2nd Place:  None
  1st Place:  Wantage
Auxiliary Hose Laying 2nd Place:  None
  1st Place:  Sussex (32.89 seconds)
Hose Laying 2nd Place:  Stanhope (23.73 seconds)
  1st Place:  Sussex (21.89 seconds)
Hose Laying Traveling Trophy Sussex
Best Appearing Military Color Guard 2nd Place:  PFC Jeffry Patterson Marin # 747 Detachment
  1st Place:  Branchville American Legion Post 157
Military Color Guard Traveling Trophy Branchville American Legion Post 157
Best Appearing Fire Department Color Guard 2nd Place:  Pochuck Valley
  1st Place:  Franklin
Best Appearing Auxiliary 4th Place:  Sussex
  3rd Place:  Wantage
  2nd Place:  Vernon
Best Appearing Overall Auxiliary Highland Lakes
Best Appearing Small Company 2nd Place:  Andover Borough
  1st Place:  Sandyston
Best Appearing Medium Company 2nd Place:  Vernon
  1st Place:  Pochuck Valley
Best Appearing Large Company 2nd Place:  Newton
  1st Place:  Franklin
Best Appearing Overall Out-of-County Apparatus Boonton Maxfield Ladder 301
Best Appearing Overall Department Out-of-County Boonton
Best Appearing Overall Apparatus Hampton
Chief's Trophy Franklin

Out-of-County and Other

Best Appearing Drum Corps 2nd Place:  Police Pipe & Drum Morris County
  1st Place:  Boonton Harmony
Best Appearing Musical Color Guard 2nd Place:  Colonial Musketeers
  1st Place:  Boonton Harmony
Best Appearing Band 2nd Place:  Middletown City Band
  1st Place:  Franklin Band
Best Appearing Drum Major or Majorette 2nd Place:  McKay Pipe Band
  1st Place:  Boonton Harmony
Best Appearing Antique Motorized Refurbished 2nd Place:  Franklin 1915 American LaFrance
  1st Place:  Dover 1937 American LaFrance
Best Appearing Antique Motorized Original 2nd Place:  Lafayette Twp 1938 Sanford
  1st Place:  Mine Hill 1954 Mack
Best Appearing Antique, Hand or Horse Drawn 2nd Place:  Boonton 1892 Hand Pumper
  1st Place:  Dover 1855 Clapp & Jones Steamer
Out of County Hose Laying 2nd Place:  Delaware Twp (27.45 seconds)
  1st Place:  Morris Twp Fairchild (24.84 seconds)
Best Appearing Ambulance 2nd Place:  Fredon
  1st Place:  Sussex
Best Appearing Fire Rescue Out-of-County 1st Place:  Parsippany Rescue & Recovery
Best Appearing Out-of-County Ladder or Aerial 1st Place:  Boonton Maxfield Ladder 301
Best Appearing Out-of-County Military Color Guard 2nd Place:  None
  1st Place:  None
Best Appearing Out-of-County Fire Department Color Guard 2nd Place:  Wharton
  1st Place:  Boonton
Best Appearing Out-of-County Fire Department 20 members and under 2nd Place:  Morris Twp Fairchild
  1st Place:  Netcong
Best Appearing Out-of-County Fire Department 20 members and over 2nd Place:  Wharton
  1st Place:  Boonton
Best Appearing Privately Owned Antique 1st Place:  Tom Corrigliano 1938 Ahrens Fox
Best Appearing Out-of-County Engine Over 10 years 3rd Place:  Mine Hill
  2nd Place:  Wharton
  1st Place:  Boonton Maxfield
Best Appearing Out-of-County Engine Under 10 years 3rd Place:  None
  2nd Place:  Unionville, New York
  1st Place:  Netcong

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

RESULTS:  Sussex County Firemen's Association Inspection Day and Parade / Franklin Fire Department 100Years of Service:

October 1, 2011

In County 

Best Appearing Large Company 1st Place:  Sussex
  2nd Place:  Ogdensburg
Best Appearing Medium Company 1st Place:  Branchville
  2nd Place:  Andover Township
Best Appearing Small Company 1st Place:  Sandyston
  2nd Place:  Andover Borough
Best Appearing Auxiliary Large Company 1st Place:  Wantage
  2nd Place:  Sussex
Best Appearing Auxiliary Medium Company 1st Place:  Pochuck Valley
  2nd Place:  Hampton Township
Best Appearing Auxiliary Small Company 1st Place:  Highland Lakes
  2nd Place:  Swartswood
Best Appearing Auxiliary Overall Wantage
Best Appearing Fire Dept Color Guard 1st Place:  Ogdensburg
Best Appearing Fire Dept Color Guard 2nd Place:  Stanhope
Hose Laying 1st Place:  Sussex  21.00 seconds
  2nd Place:  Vernon  21.50 seconds
Hose Laying Traveling Trophy (new trophy-1st leg) Sussex
Best Appearing Engine 1-7 years 1st Place:  McAfee
  2nd Place:  Colesville - Wantage Twp
Best Appearing Engine 8-16 years 1st Place:  Pochuck Valley
  2nd Place:  Ogdensburg
Best Appearing Engine 17 years and over 1st Place:  Sandyston Township
  2nd Place:  Andover Borough
Best Appearing Tanker 1st Place:  Montague Township
  2nd Place:  Fredon Township
Best Appearing Aerial 1st Place:  Hardyston Township
  2nd Place:  Stanhope
Best Appearing Rescue 1st Place:  Hampton Township
  2nd Place:  Hamburg
Best Appearing Antique (non-motorized, hand/horse drawn 1st Place:  Sussex 1896 Rumsey
Best Appearing Antique Brush Truck 1st Place:  Hopatcong 1942 Dodge
Best Appearing Antique (unrestored) 1st Place:  Lafayette 1938 Sanford
Best Appearing Antique 1st Place:  Hopatcong
  2nd Place:  Andover Borough 1957 Dodge
Best Appearing Overall Fire Apparatus - Poochie Award 2011 Hardyston Township

Out-of-County and Other

Best Appearing Classic Car 1st Place:  White Chevy Convertible
  2nd Place:  Green/White Ford Fairlane
Best Appearing Fire Dept Color Guard 1st Place:  Pine Island
  2nd Place:  Netcong
Best Appearing Apparatus 10 years & Older 1st Place:  Netcong
  2nd Place:  Dingmans Ferry
Best Appearing Apparatus up to 9 years old 1st Place:  Pine Island
  2nd Place:  Milton
Best Appearing Company 10 members & under 1st Place:  Morris Twp. Fairchild
  2nd Place:  Minisink
Best Appearing Company 11 members & over 1st Place:  Warwick
  2nd Place:  Netcong
Farthest Distance Traveled Fishers, Indiana
Most Outstanding Guest Department Pine Island
Judges Memorial Trophy Red Knights
Best Appearing Drum Corps 1st Place:  Harmony
  2nd Place:  Hackettstown Musketeers
Best Appearing Band 1st Place:  Rory O'Moore
  2nd Place:  Sharpshooters
Best Appearing Ambulance 1st Place:  Sussex 2005 Wheeled Coach
  2nd Place:  Wantage First Aid Squad 2006 Braun
Best Appearing Military Color Guard 1st Place:  Ogdensburg VFW
  2nd Place:  Marine Corps League
Military Color Guard Traveling Trophy (1st Leg of new trophy) Ogdensburg VFW
Franklin Fire Dept Memorial Trophy in Celebration of 100 Years Ogdensburg

 

***********************************************************************************

 

RESULTS:  Sussex County Firemen's Association Inspection Day and Parade / Branchville Hose Co. 100th Anniversary:

October 2, 2010

In County 

Best Appearing Large Company 1st Place:  Sussex
  2nd Place:  Ogdensburg
Best Appearing Medium Company 1st Place:  Stanhope
  2nd Place:  Hampton
Best Appearing Small Company 1st Place:  Sandyston
  2nd Place:  Swartswood
Best Appearing Auxiliary Large Company 1st Place:  Wantage
  2nd Place:  Sussex
Hose Laying 1st Place:  Branchville 20.52 sec.
  2nd Place:  Frankford 21.25 sec.
  3rd Place:  Wantage 21.95 sec.
Best Appearing Auxiliary Medium Company 1st Place:  Stanhope
  2nd Place:  Pochuck
Best Appearing Auxiliary Small Company 1st Place:  Highland Lakes
  2nd Place:  Swartswood
Best Appearing Auxiliary Overall Wantage
Auxiliary Hose Laying 1st Place:  Wantage 33.50 sec.
  2nd Place:  Sussex 33.92 sec.
Best Appearing Engine 1-7 years 1st Place:  Franklin
  2nd Place:  Andover Borough
Best Appearing Engine 8-16 years 1st Place:  Pochuck
  2nd Place:  Newton
Best Appearing Engine 17 years and over 1st Place:  Sussex
  2nd Place:  Ogdensburg
Best Appearing Tanker 1st Place:  Sandyston
  2nd Place:  Vernon
Best Appearing Rescue Truck 1st Place:  Wantage - Beemerville
  2nd Place:  Fredon
  3rd Place:  Hampton
Best Appearing Motorized Antique 1st Place:  Lafayette
  2nd Place:  Franklin
Best Appearing Ambulance 1st Place:  Fredon
  2nd Place:  Sussex
Best Appearing Chief's Vehicle 1st Place:  Frankford
  2nd Place:  Sussex
Best Appearing Overall Fire Apparatus Wantage - Beemerville
Best Appearing Fire Dept Color Guard 1st Place: Franklin
  2nd Place:  Hampton
  3rd Place:  Pochuck
Best Appearing Drum and Bugle Corp. 1st Place:  Harmony Drum and Bugle Corp.
  2nd Place:  Colonial Musketeers
Best Appearing Marching Band 1st Place:  Sharpshooters
  2nd Place:  McKay Bagpipe
Best Appearing Drum Major 1st Place:  McKay Bagpipe
  2nd Place:  Harmony
Best Appearing Military Color Guard 1st Place:  Ogdensburg VFW
  2nd Place:  United States Marine Corp League

Out-of-County

Best Appearing Under 25 Marching 1st Place:  Morris Township
  2nd Place:  NJ Forest Fire Service
Best Appearing Over 25 Marching 1st Place:  Indiana
  2nd Place:  Delaware Township
Hose Laying 1st Place:  Morris Township 22.22 sec.
  2nd Place:  Delaware Township 27.39 sec.
Best Appearing Aerial 1st Place:  Morris Township
Best Appearing Engine 1st Place:  Jefferson Co. 1 - Milton
  2nd Place:  Bushkill
Best Appearing Tanker 1st Place:  Springbrook
  2nd Place:  Delaware Township

 

***********************************************************************************

RESULTS:  Sussex County Firemen's Association Inspection Day and Parade / Hamburg 100th Anniversary:

October 3, 2009

In-County

Best Appearing Ambulance: 1st Place - Sussex
  2nd Place - Wantage Twp
Best Appearing Large Company:  1st Place - Sussex
  2nd Place - Franklin
Best Appearing Medium Company:  1st Place - Pochuck Valley
  2nd Place - Hardyston
Best Appearing Small Company 1st Place - Sandyston
  2nd Place - Lafayette
Hose Laying:       1st Place - Hardyston - 22.07 sec.
  2nd Place - Sussex - 22.33 sec.
  Traveling - Hardyston
Best Appearing Engine 1 yr - 7 yrs  1st Place - Franklin
  2nd Place - Pochuck Valley
Best Appearing Engine 8 yrs - 16 yrs 1st Place - Ogdensburg
  2nd Place - Sandyston
Best Appearing Engine 17 yrs & Over  1st Place - Lafayette
  2nd Place - Hopatcong
Best Appearing Tanker  1st Place - Beemerville/Wantage Twp.
  2nd Place - Montague Twp.
Best Appearing Aerial    1st Place - Sussex
  2nd Place - McAfee
Best Appearing Auxiliary Large 1st Place - Sussex
  2nd Place - Wantage
Best Appearing Auxiliary Medium 1st Place - Hampton Twp.
  2nd Place - Pochuck
Best Appearing Auxiliary Small 1st Place - Highland Lakes
  2nd Place - Swartswood
Fire Department Color Guard   1st Place - Ogdensburg
  2nd Place - Sussex
Boy / Girl Scout Color Guard   1st Place - Pack 298 Cub Scouts
Best Appearing Antique Apparatus (In & Out) 1st Place - Andover FD 1957
  2nd Place - Franklin FD 1915
Auxiliary Hose Laying - Women 1st Place - Hamburg  33.06
  2nd Place - Sussex  36.24

Out of County and Miscellaneous                                 

Best Rescue 1st Place - Delaware Twp.
  2nd Place - Jefferson/Milton
Best Appearing over 25 members in March 1st Place - Fishers, Ind.
Best Appearing under 25 members in March 1st Place - Morris Twp.
Fire Department Color Guard  1st Place - Morris Twp.
  2nd Place - Fishers, Ind.
Military Color Guard  1st Place - Ogdensburg
  2nd Place - USMC - SAFB
VFW / Legion Military Color Guard    1st Place - Ogdensburg
Farthest Distance Traveled 1st Place - Fishers, Ind.
Best Appearing Musical Unit   1st Place - Harmony
  2nd Place - Colonial Musketeers
Best Appearing Residence Firematic Decoration  1st Place - Donna Hendricks
Best Appearing Business Firematic Decoration 1st Place - Granny's Pancake House
Best Appearing Antique Automobile 1st Place - John Busko / Model A
  2nd Place - Silia / Mercury Comet
Most Members In Line of March 1st Place - Fishers, Ind.
  2nd Place - Sussex
Best Appearing Overall Apparatus 1st Place - Ogdensburg
Best Overall Company 1st Place - Ogdensburg

                                                                                      

Home